Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 9/13/19

Application

  1. This Privacy Statement applies to any individual who accesses the website located at www.casdam.com which is owned or operated by GCAM Solutions Inc., operating as “CASDAM”.

  2. The term “personal information” has the meaning attributed to it under Part I of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Where a province or territory has enacted legislation that is substantially similar to Part I of PIPEDA, such as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act, or Quebec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, and that statute has application to your personal information that CASDAM collects, stores, uses or discloses, then the term “personal information” has the meaning attributed to it in that legislation.

  3. This Privacy Statement applies to any individual who corresponds with CASDAM, enters into a contest sponsored by CASDAM, or uses any products or services offered by CASDAM.  It explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed by CASDAM as a consequence of your activities on this website and as a consequence of the operation by CASDAM of its various commercial activities.

 

Protection of Personal Information

  1. Canadian law governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes individuals’ right of privacy with respect to their personal information.

  2. The type of personal information that is protected includes almost any information by which an individual can be identified, such as the individual’s name, address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status and nationality. Personal information may not, however, include certain types of business or employment related information. It may not, for example, include the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization.

  3. Certain fundamental principles apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. One of the most significant is that your personal information generally cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. It also allows you to find out why your personal information is being collected, how it is being used, where it’s being stored and to whom it’s disclosed. It requires the use of appropriate safeguards to secure your personal information. It also grants you access to your personal information and provides mechanisms for ensuring compliance.

  4. CASDAM does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required by law.

 

What Information Does CASDAM Collect?

  1. CASDAM collects such personal information as is required for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, or as is identified at the time that CASDAM collects the information from you.

  2. Although CASDAM sometimes offers products or services jointly with CASDAM vendors, advertisers and other business partners, or informs you of products or services that third parties offer and that CASDAM feels may be of interest to you, these third parties never have access to the personal information that is collected from you unless it is made clear at the time that the information is collected (e.g. the sponsor of a contest administered by or co-branded with CASDAM may contact you regarding its products or services, that the sponsor might contact you directly if you enter the contest).  If you prefer not to learn about such products or services, and you no longer wish to receive these types of communications from CASDAM, you always have the option to request that CASDAM exclude you from such further communication.

  3. CASDAM may, from time to time, ask you to provide general information about yourself to assist in meeting your needs or to better understand the requirements, profiles and experience of Site visitors. This information includes information that is collected if you choose to participate in a survey, if you ask to receive newsletters or ask to be kept updated about new developments or services offered by CASDAM or its partners, or if you contact CASDAM.

  4. You can visit this Site without telling CASDAM who you are and without providing CASDAM with any information about yourself. However, certain anonymous information (“Anonymous Information”) may be collected by CASDAM automatically.  For example, CASDAM’s Web servers may collect the IP address and the name of the Internet service provider (“ISP”) associated with the computer from which you accessed a Site, the type and version of Web browser and operating system that you are using, and the address of the Web site that you visited prior to the CASDAM's Site. If your Web browser is configured to accept cookies, CASDAM may place either temporary cookies (only until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) on your computer. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that a CASDAM Web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits a CASDAM Web server to recall information about your preferences as a part of the Anonymous Information. Please note that portions of the CASDAM Sites may not function if you do not accept cookies.

  5. With the exception of the Anonymous Information described above, you will always know when CASDAM is collecting information from you and therefore have the opportunity not to provide the information.

  6. CASDAM does not knowingly solicit information from children and does not knowingly market its products and services to minors.

 

Use of Information by CASDAM

  1.  Personal information collected by CASDAM is primarily used for the purpose of:

 

  1. Event registration confirmation

  2. Provision of ongoing services and maintain communicating and responding to inquiries from delegates

  3. Processing of payments’

  4. Event management with the conference, webinar, etc.    

  5. Identifying you as a user of one or more of the CASDAM Sites;

  6. Updating you about the Sites and other products and services of CASDAM and its partners, and otherwise developing, marketing, recommending or providing products or services, including by administering surveys and contests;

  7. Understanding the ways in which CASDAM can improve its products and services;

  8. Answering your questions and providing you with products and services that you have requested;

  9. Determining appropriate new features, content or services for the Sites as well as other products and services of CASDAM, including through the use of market research and surveys;

  10. Processing payments where applicable;

  11. Occasionally providing advertisers and business partners with aggregate but not personally identifiable information about our customers and their preferences, including statistical information about the use of CASDAM products and services;

  12. Meeting any legal, regulatory, processing or security requirements that involve use or disclosure of your personal information; and

  13. Such other purposes as are disclosed to you at the time that personal information is collected from you.

 

  1.  Anonymous Information may be used to serve you with targeted advertising that may be provided by a third party or CASDAM on the Sites.

  2.  CASDAM Sites may contain links to other sites, including those of CASDAM's vendors, advertisers and other business partners, that are not governed by this Privacy Statement. CASDAM is not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other Web sites.

  3. You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose contact or other information by posting any information on a Site, including on any blogs, chat areas or bulletin boards, such information can be collected and used by others over whom we have no control and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties.

  4. If you contact CASDAM, a record may be kept of the correspondence but CASDAM will not make any use of the email address or other contact information, other than to respond to the communication, unless consent has separately been obtained for such other use.

 

Your Consent

  1. CASDAM does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or permitted by law. CASDAM will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information as a condition to the supply of any products or services, except to the extent reasonably required to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Statement or otherwise identified at the time that CASDAM collects your personal information.

  2. The way in which CASDAM obtains your consent depends on the circumstances and the type of information collected. Express consent is generally obtained when the personal information is likely to be considered sensitive. Consent may also be implied by the circumstances.  For example, when CASDAM receives personal information from you that enables CASDAM to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow CASDAM to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied.

  3. If you provide personal information about other individuals, such as, for example, personal information about employees or dependents, you must first obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure of the information to CASDAM.

  4. CASDAM may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.

  5. CASDAM may also disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer or other advisor representing CASDAM, for purposes necessary to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order or rules, if required for the investigation or enforcement of laws, or as may otherwise be required or authorized by law. Where a request for personal information is made by an organization claiming lawful authority for the request, CASDAM will take reasonable steps to ensure that the requesting party properly identifies its legal authority.

  6. CASDAM will generally obtain your consent electronically on the applicable Site. However, it may also be obtained in writing or verbally. In determining the appropriate form of consent, CASDAM will consider the sensitivity of and reasonable expectations regarding the personal information.

  7. You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by CASDAM at any time by emailing privacy@casdam.com, but such a request would be subject to legal or contractual restrictions. CASDAM would also require reasonable advance notice to effect any requested changes. A request that CASDAM no longer collect or use your personal information may mean that CASDAM will no longer have practical means to provide you with certain services or products. You may no longer be able to log in to a Site or may lose certain functionality when visiting a Site, including functionality that depends on Anonymous Information such as the placement of cookies.

  8. If you withdraw your consent to the disclosure of personal information that you have previously authorized CASDAM to share with others, you should know that others, over whom we have no control, may already have retained a copy of your personal information in their own systems and databases.

 

Retention of Information

  1. CASDAM maintains record retention practices and policies which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained.

  2. Your consent to CASDAM’s collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information remains valid even after the termination of CASDAM’s relationship with you, unless you provide CASDAM with written notice that such consent is withdrawn.

  3. All personal information destroyed or erased from our records is done so securely with due regard to the sensitivity of the information.

 

Disclosure of Information

  1. CASDAM will not sell, trade, rent or license personal information that you provide.

  2. In providing its services, CASDAM may need to disclose your personal information to affiliates, subsidiaries or successors, or to service providers or agents who perform various functions for CASDAM.

  3. CASDAM will not otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties except to the extent reasonably required to fulfill the purposes clearly identified at the time that CASDAM collects the personal information.  For example, during the administration of a contest, CASDAM may share certain personal information that CASDAM collects from you with a party sponsoring the contest, but this will be clearly set out as a part of the contest description or rules.

  4. CASDAM may from time to time use third party service providers to process certain data, such as mailing lists or credit card transactions. Third party service providers are required to comply with privacy laws and principles comparable to CASDAM’s. All credit card transactions are completed using secure electronic encryption.  Credit card and other personal information may be transmitted to third party data processing companies or servers located in the United States and are subject to United States laws regarding disclosure.

  5. CASDAM may disclose your personal information to third parties who acquire all or a substantial part of the CASDAM business, including by merger, amalgamation, a sale of our assets or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.  CASDAM may disclose your personal information to third parties during the due diligence process preceding such a transaction, provided that the other party is bound by an appropriate confidentiality agreement. Subject to a court order, at the time of such merger, amalgamation, sale or bankruptcy, CASDAM would contractually require any resulting entity that obtains your personal information to comply with its obligations regarding your personal information, including the applicable terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

 

Access and Accuracy and Update of Personal Information

  1. You are responsible for advising CASDAM of any inaccuracies or changes to your personal information.

  2. Upon request made in writing, CASDAM will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, at minimal or no cost to you, in accordance with processes and procedures that CASDAM has put in place for such requests. If you are unsure whether CASDAM has a record containing your personal information and would like to confirm what personal information CASDAM has, please send your request to privacy@casdam.com. If there is a cost involved, CASDAM will inform you at that time.

  3. CASDAM may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity following an access request. Such personal information will only be used for the purpose of identity verification and will itself be subject to protection under the terms of this Privacy Statement.

  4. In some circumstances, CASDAM may not be able to provide access to all of the personal information that CASDAM holds about you. CASDAM may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party, could be expected to threaten the life or security of an individual, reveal confidential commercial information, if the information is protected by a legally recognized privilege, if it was created as part of a settlement or dispute resolution process, or if it was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law. CASDAM will provide reasons to you if it refuses an access request.

 

Safeguards

  1. Where CASDAM considers it appropriate, having due regard to the sensitivity of the particular information that CASDAM collects, uses or discloses, CASDAM uses encryption or authentication tools, among other methods, practices and procedures, to protect certain your personal information irrespective of which format it is stored in.

  2. CASDAM's service providers and agents are required to maintain client confidentiality and may not use or disclose any information provided to them by CASDAM for any unauthorized purpose.

 

Changes To Our Privacy Statement

  1. CASDAM reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Statement at any time. If CASDAM makes any material change to this Privacy Statement, CASDAM will update the applicable Site(s) to include such changes. Please look at the top of this Privacy Policy to check the date that it was updated and to confirm that you are familiar with the terms of the most recent update. Your continued use of a Site after CASDAM posts notice of a change to the Privacy Statement, will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and their application to your use of the Site and the personal information disclosed for such use, including personal information previously furnished, as if they were the initial terms, and your consent to the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement and elsewhere at the CASDAM Sites.

  2. CASDAM will always seek your consent if CASDAM wishes to use your personal information for purposes other than for those set out in this Privacy Policy or to which you have previously agreed.

 

Contact CASDAM

  1. CASDAM will make information about its policies and practices relating to management of personal information readily available. Please direct any questions about CASDAM privacy policies and procedures, any requests for access to records of your personal information and any other privacy related concerns or complaints to privacy@casdam.com.  If you contact CASDAM by telephone, please note that telephone calls may be recorded for training or quality assurance purposes.

CASDAM

CASDAM is a group for professionals in the content management community involved in DAM, MAM, Brand, Production and Creative Asset Management, Rights Managers, MLIS and Archive professionals, and the allied business operations.

  • Twitter - Grey Circle
Contact Us

©2020 by GCAM Solutions Inc., operating as "CASDAM" |   Privacy Policy

 

Designed and Developed by LONDONmiddlebury.